Awards

2014 Award Winners

Master of Cinema Award

  • Kartemquin Films

Emerging Master Awards

  • Debra Granik
  • Melanie Lynskey

Spark Awards

  • Sophie Desmarais
  • Tye Sheridan
  • Tyler James Williams

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Nightingale (China/France), directed by Philippe Muyl

2013 Award Winners

Master of Cinema Award

  • Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler of Killer Films

Emerging Master Award

  • Jeff Nichols

Spark Awards

  • Anna Margaret Hollyman
  • Madeleine Martin
  • Terence Nance

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Picture Day (Canada), directed by Kate Melville
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Rising From Ashes (USA/Rwanda), directed by T.C. Johnstone
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Remote Area Medical (USA), directed by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — In the House (France), directed by François Ozon
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — William VegaLa Sirga (Colombia/France Mexico)

2012 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Monsieur Lazhar (Canada), directed by Philippe Falardeau
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Chasing Ice (USA), directed by Jeff Orlowski
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Small, Beautifully Moving Parts (USA), directed by Annie Howell and Lisa Robinson

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil), directed by Júlia Murat
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Júlia Murat, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)

2011 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Home For Christmas (Norway), directed by Bent Hamer
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Kinshasa Symphony (Germany), directed by Claus Wischmann and Martin Baer
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — to.get.her, directed by Erica Dunton

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Bal (Turkey), directed by Semih Kaplanoglu
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand)

2010 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience award for Best Narrative Feature — Letters to Father Jacob (Finland), directed by Klaus Haro
  • BB&T Audience award for Best Documentary Feature — The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls (New Zealand), directed by Leanne Pooley

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature — Katalin Varga (Romania & UK), directed by Peter Strickland
  • Best Documentary Feature — Last Train Home (Canada, CHina, & UK), directed by Lixin Fan
  • Best Performance — Hilda Peter in Katalin Varga (Romania & UK)
  • Best Direct

2009 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature - Mommy is at the Hairdresser's (Canada), directed by Léa Pool
  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature - Food, Inc. (USA), directed by Robert Kenner

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature - Three Monkeys (Turkey, France & Italy), directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature - Paolo Sorrentino for Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Cinematography - Luca Bigazzi for Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Screenplay - Sergey Dvortsevoy & Gennady Ostrovskiy for Tulpan (Germany/Kazakhstan/Poland/Russia & Switzerland)

2008 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature - The Baker, directed by Gareth Lewis
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature - JUMP!, directed by Helen Hood Scheer

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature - The Edge of Heaven (Germany/Turkey), directed by Fatih Akin
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature - Liviu Marghidan for California Dreamin' (Endless)
  • Best Screenplay - Fatih Akin for The Edge of Heaven
  • Best Actor - Razvan Vasilescu in California Dreamin' (Endless)
  • Best Actress - Hanna Schygulla in The

2007 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature - Fay Grim, directed by Hal Hartley
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature - The Rape of Europa, directed by Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen & Nicole Newnham

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature - For the Living and the Dead (Finland), directed by Kari Paljakka
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature - Mark Dornford-May for Son of Man (South Africa)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature - Son of Man (South Africa), directed by Mark Dornford-May
  • Best Screenplay - 12:08

2006 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature AURORA BOREALIS, directed by James Burke
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature RENE AND I, directed by Gina Angelone

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia), directed by Arsen Anton Ostojic
  • Best Documentary Feature TAIMAGURA GRANDMA (Japan), directed by Yoshihiko Sumikawa
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature Arsen Anton Ostojic for A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia)
  • Best Director, Documentary Feature Matt Mahurin for I LIKE KILLI

2005 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS SPENT THEIR SUMMER, (USA), directed by Georgina Garcia Riedel
  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature BARBECUE IS A NOUN (USA), directed by Hawes Bostic & Austin McKenna

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature INNOCENT VOICES (Mexico), directed by Luis Mandoki
  • Best Documentary Feature PARALLEL LINES (USA), directed by Nina Davenport
  • Best Narrative Short QUADRILATERAL (USA/Spain), directed by Jose-Carlos Ruiz
  • Best Documentar