2010 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience award for Best Narrative Feature — Letters to Father Jacob (Finland), directed by Klaus Haro
  • BB&T Audience award for Best Documentary Feature — The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls (New Zealand), directed by Leanne Pooley

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature — Katalin Varga (Romania & UK), directed by Peter Strickland
  • Best Documentary Feature — Last Train Home (Canada, CHina, & UK), directed by Lixin Fan
  • Best Performance — Hilda Peter in Katalin Varga (Romania & UK)
  • Best Director, Narrative — Giorgos Lanthimos in Dogtooth (Greece)
  • Best Director, Documentary — Susan Gluth in Soap and Water (Germany)
  • Best Screenplay — Edgar San Juan & Rigoberto Perezcano in Northless (Mexico & Spain, directed by Perezcano)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative — Martin Gschlact in Lourdes (France, Austria & Germany, directed by Jessica Hausner) and Women Without Men (Germany, Austria & France, directed by Shirin Neshat & Shoja Azari)
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary — Robert Persons in General Orders No. 9 (USA)

Special Jury Prizes

  • Editing — Marek Sulik in Cooking History (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria, & Finland, directed by Peter Kerekes)
  • Nonfiction Storytelling — His & Hers (Ireland, directed by Ken Wardrop)

Shorts Competetion

  • Best Narrative Short — Ivadelle (Canada), directed by Nicole Dorsey
  • Best Documentary Short — A Song for Ourselves (USA), directed by Tadashi Nakamura
  • Honorable Mention — Wagah (Germany), directed by Supriyo Sen and Najaf Bilgrami
  • Best Animated Short — Please Say Something (Germany), directed by David O'Reilly
  • Best Student Narrative Short — Almost Normal (France & Israel), directed by Keren Ben Rafael of La Femis
  • Best Student Documentary Short — A Song For Ourselves (USA), directed by Tadashi Nakamura of UC-Santa Cruz
  • Best Student Animated Short — Touchdawn of the Dead, directed by Pierre Mousquet, Hubert Seynave & Marc
  • Deleplanque of ENSAV-La Cambre