2012 Award Winners

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Monsieur Lazhar (Canada), directed by Philippe Falardeau
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Chasing Ice (USA), directed by Jeff Orlowski
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Small, Beautifully Moving Parts (USA), directed by Annie Howell and Lisa Robinson

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil), directed by Júlia Murat
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Júlia Murat, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Actor — Mohamed Fellag in Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actor — Anders Danielsen Lie in Oslo, August 31st (Norway)
  • Best Actress — Nadezhda Markina, Elena (Russia)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actress — Sonia Guedes, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Cinematography — Lucio Bonelli, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Screenplay — Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — The Boy Who Was a King (Bulgaria/Germany), directed by Andrey Paounov
  • Best Director — Lauren Greenfield, Queen of Versailles (USA)
  • Human Rights Award — Love Free or Die (USA), directed by Macky Alston

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — The Trip (Portugal/USA), directed by Simao Cayatte
  • Honorable Mention, Best Narrative Short — They Say (Spain), directed by Alauda Ruiz de Azúa
  • Best Documentary Short — Cutting Loose (UK), directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall
  • Best Animated Short — Something Left, Something Taken (USA), directed by Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter
  • Honorable Mention, Best Animated Short — Bottle (USA), directed by Kirsten Lepore
  • Honorable Mention, Best Animated Short — Luminaris (Argentina), directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella
  • Best Student Narrative Short —  Against The Sea (USA), directed by Richard Parkin of UCLA
  • Best Student Documentary Short — Where We Live (USA), directed by Fady Hadid of USC
  • Best Student Animated Short — The Reality Clock (USA), directed by Amanda Tasse  of USC
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Animated Short — Bottle (USA), directed by Kirsten Lepore of Cal Arts