Awards

2014 Awards

Master of Cinema Award

  • Kartemquin Films

Emerging Master Awards

  • Debra Granik
  • Melanie Lynskey

Spark Awards

  • Sophie Desmarais
  • Tye Sheridan
  • Tyler James Williams

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Nightingale (China/France), directed by Philippe Muyl
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — The Case Against 8 (USA), directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Hank and Asha (USA), directed by James E. Duff

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Ida (Poland), directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Marcela SaidThe Summer of Flying Fish (Chile/France)
  • Best Actor — Néstor Guzzini in Tanta Agua (Uruguay/Mexico/Netherlands/Germany)
  • Best Actress — Agata Kulesza in Ida (Poland)
  • Best Cinematography — Inti BrionesThe Summer of Flying Fish (Chile/France)
  • Best Screenplay — Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida (Poland)
  • Special Jury Prize — 2 Autumns, 3 Winters, directed by Sébastien Betbeder

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — The Case Against 8 (USA), directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White
  • Best Director — Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez, Manakamana (Nepal/USA)
  • Human Rights Award — The Kill Team (USA), directed by Dan Krauss

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — Inertial Love (Spain), directed by Jose Esteban Alenda and Cesar Esteban Alenda
  • Special Jury Prize for Visual Ingenuity, Narrative Short — Rhino Full Throttle (Germany), directed by Erik Schmitt
  • Special Jury Prize for Emotional Authenticity, Narrative Short — Whale Valley (Denmark/Iceland), directed by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson
  • Best Documentary Short — Cathedrals (Germany), directed by Konrad Kästner
  • Special Jury Prize, Documentary Short — Godka Cirka (Spain/USA), directed by Alex Lora and Antonio Tibaldi
  • Best Animated Short — Padre (Argentina/France), directed by Santiago “Bou” Grasso
  • Special Jury Prize, Animated Short — Sonata (France), directed by Nadia Micault
  • Best Student Narrative Short —  Kanyekanye (South Africa), directed by Miklas Manneke of AFDA Film School
  • Best Student Documentary Short — Godka Cirka (USA/Spain), directed by Alex Lora of City College of New York
  • Best Student Animated Short — The Magnificent Lion Boy (UK), directed by Ana Caro of National Film and Television School
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Animated Short — Punctuwool (USA), directed by Jacob Streilein of California Institute of the Arts
2013 Awards

Audience Awards

  • The Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature was presented to Picture Day, directed by Kate Melville
  • The Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature was presented to Rising From Ashes, directed by T.C. Johnstone
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Indie was presented to Remote Area Medical, directed by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Juried Awards

Narrative Features Competition

  • Best Narrative Feature: In the House, directed by François Ozon
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director: William Vega, La Sirga
  • Best Actor: Aniello Arena, Reality
  • Best Actress: Suzanne Clément, Laurence Anyways
  • Best Cinematography: Sofia Oggioui, La Sirga
  • Best Screenplay: François Ozon, In the House
  • Special Jury Prize: Tey, directed by Alain Gomis

Documentary Features Competition

  • Best Documentary Feature: I Am Breathing, directed by Emma Davie and Morag McKinnon
  • Best Director: Ilian Metev, Sofia’s Last Ambulance
  • Human Rights Award: A River Changes Course, directed by Kalyanee Mam
  • Best Cinematography: Sebastián Hofmann, Pedro González Rubio and Fernanda Romandía, Canícula
  • Special Jury Prize: Twenty Feet from Stardom — “a well crafted, multi-layered film that inspires and entertains.” 

Shorts Competitions:

  • Best Narrative Short: Trois Secondes et Demie, directed by Edouard Beaucamp
  • Best Student Narrative Short: Trois Secondes et Demie, directed by Edouard Beaucamp
  • Best Documentary Short: Slomo, directed by Joshua Izenberg
  • Best Student Documentary Short: The Words in the Margins, directed by Sara Mott
  • Special Jury Prize (Documentary Short): Unravel, directed by Meghna Gupta
  • Best Animated Short: Second Hand, directed by Isaac King
  • Best Student Animated Short: Head Over Heels, directed by Timothy Reckart
2012 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Monsieur Lazhar(Canada), directed by Philippe Falardeau
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Chasing Ice (USA), directed by Jeff Orlowski
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Small, Beautifully Moving Parts(USA), directed by Annie Howell and Lisa Robinson

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil), directed by Júlia Murat
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Júlia Murat, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Actor — Mohamed Fellagin Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actor — Anders Danielsen Liein Oslo, August 31st (Norway)
  • Best Actress — Nadezhda Markina, Elena (Russia)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actress — Sonia Guedes, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Cinematography —Lucio Bonelli, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Screenplay — Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — The Boy Who Was a King(Bulgaria/Germany), directed by Andrey Paounov
  • Best Director — Lauren Greenfield, Queen of Versailles (USA)
  • Human Rights Award —Love Free or Die (USA), directed by Macky Alston

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — The Trip(Portugal/USA), directed by Simao Cayatte
  • Honorable Mention, Best Narrative Short —They Say (Spain), directed by Alauda Ruiz de Azúa
  • Best Documentary Short — Cutting Loose(UK), directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall
  • Best Animated Short — Something Left, Something Taken(USA), directed by Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter
  • Honorable Mention, Best Animated Short — Bottle(USA), directed by Kirsten Lepore
  • Honorable Mention, Best Animated Short —Luminaris (Argentina), directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella
  • Best Student Narrative Short —  Against The Sea(USA), directed by Richard Parkin of UCLA
  • Best Student Documentary Short —Where We Live (USA), directed by Fady Hadid of USC
  • Best Student Animated Short — The Reality Clock(USA), directed by Amanda Tasse  of USC
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Animated Short —Bottle (USA), directed by Kirsten Lepore of Cal Arts
2011 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature —Home For Christmas (Norway), directed by Bent Hamer
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature —Kinshasa Symphony(Germany), directed by Claus Wischmann and Martin Baer
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film —get.her, directed by Erica Dunton

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature —Bal (Turkey), directed by Semih Kaplanoglu
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director —Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand)
  • Best Actor —Mathieu Amalric in On Tour (France)
  • Best Actress —Djeneba Kone, A Screaming Man (Chad/France/Belgium)
  • Best Cinematography —Baris Ozbicer, Bal (Turkey)
  • Special Jury Prize for Best Ensemble Cast —Crab Trap (Colombia)

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature —Armadillo (Denmark), directed by Janus Metz Pedersen
  • Best Director —Nicolas Philibert, Nénette (France)
  • Best Cinematography —Naomi Kawase, Genpin (Japan)

Shorts Competetion

  • Best Narrative Short —The Award (Spain), directed by Leon Siminiani
  • Honorable Mention, Best Narrative Short —You Too (Belgium), directed by Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Best Documentary Short —Surpriseville (Scotland), directed by Tim Travers Hawkins
  • Honorable Mention, Best Documentary Short —Bathing Micky (Denmark/Sweden), directed by Frida Kempff
  • Honorable Mention, Best Documentary Short — Hypnotism (USA), directed by Bradley Beesley
  • Best Animated Short —The Eagleman Stag (UK), directed by Mike Please
  • Honorable Mention for Artistic Technique, Animated Short —Madagascar, a Journey Diary (France), directed by Bastien Dubois
  • Best Student Short — The Eagleman Stag (UK), directed by Mike Please of Royal College of Art
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Short —Flip (USA), directed by Jill Hackett of Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Short —Traumdeutung (UK), directed by Lauri Warsta of Royal College of Art
2010 Awards

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience award for Best Narrative Feature — Letters to Father Jacob (Finland), directed by Klaus Haro
  • BB&T Audience award for Best Documentary Feature — The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls (New Zealand), directed by Leanne Pooley

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature — Katalin Varga (Romania & UK), directed by Peter Strickland
  • Best Documentary Feature — Last Train Home (Canada, CHina, & UK), directed by Lixin Fan
  • Best Performance — Hilda Peter in Katalin Varga (Romania & UK)
  • Best Director, Narrative — Giorgos Lanthimos in Dogtooth (Greece)
  • Best Director, Documentary — Susan Gluth in Soap and Water (Germany)
  • Best Screenplay — Edgar San Juan & Rigoberto Perezcano in Northless (Mexico & Spain, directed by Perezcano)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative — Martin Gschlact in Lourdes (France, Austria & Germany, directed by Jessica Hausner) and Women Without Men (Germany, Austria & France, directed by Shirin Neshat & Shoja Azari)
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary — Robert Persons in General Orders No. 9 (USA)

Special Jury Prizes

  • Editing — Marek Sulik in Cooking History (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria, & Finland, directed by Peter Kerekes)
  • Nonfiction Storytelling — His & Hers (Ireland, directed by Ken Wardrop)

Shorts Competetion

  • Best Narrative Short — Ivadelle (Canada), directed by Nicole Dorsey
  • Best Documentary Short — A Song for Ourselves (USA), directed by Tadashi Nakamura
  • Honorable Mention — Wagah (Germany), directed by Supriyo Sen and Najaf Bilgrami
  • Best Animated Short — Please Say Something (Germany), directed by David O’Reilly
  • Best Student Narrative Short — Almost Normal (France & Israel), directed by Keren Ben Rafael of La Femis
  • Best Student Documentary Short — A Song For Ourselves (USA), directed by Tadashi Nakamura of UC-Santa Cruz
  • Best Student Animated Short — Touchdawn of the Dead, directed by Pierre Mousquet, Hubert Seynave & Marc
  • Deleplanque of ENSAV-La Cambre
2009 Awards

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature – Mommy is at the Hairdresser’s (Canada), directed by Léa Pool
  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature – Food, Inc. (USA), directed by Robert Kenner

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature – Three Monkeys (Turkey, France & Italy), directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature – Paolo Sorrentino for Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Cinematography – Luca Bigazzi for Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Screenplay – Sergey Dvortsevoy & Gennady Ostrovskiy for Tulpan (Germany/Kazakhstan/Poland/Russia & Switzerland)
  • Best Actor – Toni Servillo in Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Actress – Hatice Aslan in Three Monkeys (Turkey, France & Italy)
  • Special Jury Prize for Cinematic Audacity – Rumba (France & Belgium), directed by Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy
  • Best Documentary Feature – Unmistaken Child (Israel), directed by Nati Baratz
  • Best Director, Documentary Feature – Robert Kenner for Food, Inc. (USA)
  • Special Jury Prize for Original Music – Rocaterrania, directed by Brett Ingram
  • Best Narrative Short – Pop Art (UK), directed by Amanda Boyle
  • Best Documentary Short – The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306 (USA), directed by Adam Pertofsky
  • Best Animated Short – This Way Up (UK), directed by Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith
  • Honorable Mention, Documentary Short – Irinka and Sandrinka (France), directed by Sandrine Stoianov
2008 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature – The Baker, directed by Gareth Lewis
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature – JUMP!, directed by Helen Hood Scheer

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature – The Edge of Heaven (Germany/Turkey), directed by Fatih Akin
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature – Liviu Marghidan for California Dreamin’ (Endless)
  • Best Screenplay – Fatih Akin for The Edge of Heaven
  • Best Actor – Razvan Vasilescu in California Dreamin’ (Endless)
  • Best Actress – Hanna Schygulla in The Edge of Heaven
  • Special Jury Prize for Directing – Cristian Nemescu for California Dreamin’ (Endless)
  • Best Documentary Feature – Up the Yangtze (Canada), directed by Yung Chang
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary Feature – Shi Qing Wang for Up the Yangtze
  • Human Rights Award – Intimacy, directed by Ashley Sabin and David Redmon
  • Special Jury Prize for Editing – Joelle Alexis for The Champagne Spy
  • Best Narrative Short – Milan (Germany & Serbia), directed by Michaela Kezele
  • Best Documentary Short – Board Control (Norway), directed by Emil Trier
  • Best Animated Short – I Met the Walrus (Canada), directed by Josh Raskin
  • Honorable Mention, Narrative Short – Tanghi Argentini, directed by Guido Thys
  • Honorable Mention, Documentary Short – Salim Baba, directed by Tim Sternberg

Honorable Mention, Documentary Short – B For Beekeeper, directed by Tom O’Keefe

2007 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature – Fay Grim, directed by Hal Hartley
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature – The Rape of Europa, directed by Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen & Nicole Newnham

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature – For the Living and the Dead (Finland), directed by Kari Paljakka
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature – Mark Dornford-May for Son of Man (South Africa)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature – Son of Man (South Africa), directed by Mark Dornford-May
  • Best Screenplay – 12:08 East of Bucharest (Romania), directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
  • Best Actor – Hannu-Pekka Bjorkman for For the Living and the Dead (Finland
  • Best Actress – Malgorzata Buczkowska for Ode to Joy (Poland)
  • Special Jury Prize for Original Creative Vision – Son of Man (South Africa), directed by Mark Dornford-May
  • Special Jury Prize for Best Production Design – Vanaja (India & USA), directed by Rajnesh Domalpalli
  • Best Documentary Feature – Manufactured Landscapes (Canada), directed by Jennifer Baichwal
  • Best Director, Documentary Feature – Jennifer Baichwal for Manufactured Landscapes (Canada)
  • Special Jury Prize for Cinematic Expression – Havana: The New Art of Making Ruins (Germany), directed by Florian Borchmeyer
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary Feature – War/Dance (USA), directed by Andrea Nix Fine & Sean Fine
  • Best Narrative Short – Laid Off (UK), directed by Zam Salim
  • Best Documentary Short – The Blood of Yingzhou District (USA & China), directed by Ruby Yang
  • Special Jury Prize – Useless Dog (Ireland), directed by Ken Wardrop
  • Best Animated Short – One Rat Short, directed by Alex Weil
  • Special Jury Prize for Animation – Dreams and Desires – Family Ties (UK), directed by Joanna Quinn
  • Special Jury Prize for Animation – Tyger (Brazil), directed by Guilherme Marcondes

 

2006 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature AURORA BOREALIS, directed by James Burke
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature RENE AND I, directed by Gina Angelone

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia), directed by Arsen Anton Ostojic
  • Best Documentary Feature TAIMAGURA GRANDMA (Japan), directed by Yoshihiko Sumikawa
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature Arsen Anton Ostojic for A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia)
  • Best Director, Documentary Feature Matt Mahurin for I LIKE KILLING FLIES
  • Best Narrative Short GREEN BUSH (Australia), directed by Warwick Thornton
  • Best Documentary Short DIMMER, directed by Talmage Cooley
  • Best Animated Short THE FAN AND THE FLOWER, directed by Bill Plympton
  • Best Student Short BREACHED, directed by Laura Richard, New York University
  • Best Actor Donald Sutherland in AURORA BOREALIS
  • Best Actress Maria Bello in THE SISTERS
  • Sara Lee Women’s Eye Award BEEN RICH ALL MY LIFE, directed by Heather Lyn MacDonald
  • Human Rights Award RENE AND I, directed by Gina Angelone
  • Best Screenplay Arsen Anton Ostojic for A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature Mirko Pivcevic for A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia)
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary Feature Manfred Kirchheimer for Tall: The American Skyscraper and Louis Sullivan
  • Best North Carolina Feature FIND LOVE, directed by Erica Dunton
  • Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Technical Achievement PALIMPSEST (Poland) directed by Konrad Niewolski
  • Special Jury Prize for Editing SPIN, directed by Jamin Winans
  • Special Jury Prize for Original Creative Vision CITY PARADISE (UK), directed by Gaelle Denis
2005 Awards

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS SPENT THEIR SUMMER, (USA), directed by Georgina Garcia Riedel
  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature BARBECUE IS A NOUN (USA), directed by Hawes Bostic & Austin McKenna

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature INNOCENT VOICES (Mexico), directed by Luis Mandoki
  • Best Documentary Feature PARALLEL LINES (USA), directed by Nina Davenport
  • Best Narrative Short QUADRILATERAL (USA/Spain), directed by Jose-Carlos Ruiz
  • Best Documentary Short ROSEVELT’S AMERICA (USA), directed by Roger Weisberg
  • Best Animated Short JOYRIDE (USA), directed by John Cernak
  • Best Director Konrad Niewolski for SYMMETRY (Poland)
  • Best Screenplay Luis Mandoki & Oscar Torres for INNOCENT VOICES (Mexico)
  • Best Cinematography Evan Estern for A LETTER TO TRUE (USA), directed by Bruce Weber
  • Best Actor in a Feature Film Arek Detmer for SYMMETRY (Poland)
  • Best Actress in a Feature Film Matilda Brown for MARTHA’S NEW COAT (Australia)
  • Best Foreign Feature INNOCENT VOICES (Mexico), directed by Luis Mandoki
  • Best Student Film (three-way tie) OSKAR (Narrative Short, Norway), directed by Guro Ekornholmen, THE PIER (Animated Short, USA), directed by Jason Bennett, EACH ONE, TEACH ONE (Documentary Short, USA), directed by Lila Place
  • North Carolina Filmmaking Award WHERE DO YOU STAND? (USA), directed by Alexandra Lescaze
  • Outstanding Individual Contribution Kathryn Tucker Windham, the subject of the documentary KATHRYN: THE STORY OF A TELLER (USA), directed by Norton Dill
  • Human Rights Award MARDI GRAS: MADE IN CHINA (USA), directed by David Redmon
  • Sara Lee Women’s Eye Award Georgina Garcia Riedel for HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS SPENT THEIR SUMMER (USA)
2004 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Feature A PECK ON THE CHEEK (Director, Mani Ratnam )
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary THE LEGACY OF ROSINA LHEVINNE (Director, Salome Arkatov)

Jury Award Winners

  • Best Feature Film DANDELION (Producer, Molly Mayeux; Writer-Director, Mark Milgard)
  • Best Documentary Film LONG GONE (Directors, Jack Cahill and David Eberhardt)
  • Best Live Action Short THREE POSSIBLE SCENES (Director, Lawrence Johnson)
  • Best Documentary Short LIVING THE BLUES (Director, Tim Duffy)
  • Best Animated Short LEGENDS FROM CAMP (Director, Evan Carroll)
  • Best Director (Feature or Documentary) Jack Cahill and David Eberhardt, LONG GONE
  • Best Screenplay Elliot Greenebaum, ASSISTED LIVING
  • Best Cinematography Tim Orr, DANDELION
  • Best Actor in a Feature Film Michael Bonsignore, ASSISTED LIVING
  • Best Actress in a Feature Film Trish Goff, NOISE
  • Best Student Film BICYCLES AND RADIOS (Director, O Nathapon)
  • Best Student Animated Film WILLIS SILLIM’S TALL TALE (Director, Steffen Valla)
  • Vision Award (Dual Winner) TALKING TO THE WALL (Director, Steve Alves), HE SHAMAN’S APPRENTICE (Director, Miranda Smith)
  • Human Rights Award FARMINGVILLE (Directors, Catherine Tambini, Carlos Sandoval)
  • Women’s Eye Award PERSONS OF INTEREST (Directors, Alison Maclean, Tobias Perse)
  • North Carolina Filmmaking Award Live Action: MONSTER ROAD (Director, Brett Ingram)
  • Animated: FLYAWAY (Director, Danny Oakley)
  • Jury Award OUR HOUSE (Director, Sevan Matossian)
  • 48 Hour Short Film Competition I GOTTA CAT (R. Keith Harris)
2003 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Feature STANDARD TIME
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary THE BOYS OF SECOND STREET PARK

Jury Awards

  • Best Feature THE TRUTH – YATHHARTH
  • Best Documentary THE BOYS OF SECOND STREET PARK
  • Best Live Action Short SWALLOW
  • Best Documentary Short WHY CAN’T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?
  • Best Animated Short PA
  • Best Director of a Feature or Documentary Bobby Roth for MANHOOD
  • Best Produced Screenplay SUPERGUY
  • Best Cinematography THE ROUGH SOUTH OF LARRY BROWN
  • Best Actor in a Feature Film Matthew Harbour for TWO SUMMERS
  • Best Student Film SOPHIE
  • Vision Award TRUST ME
  • Human Rights Award FEBRUARY ONE
  • Women’s Eye Award WEIGHTLESS
  • North Carolina Filmmaking Award SURRENDERING IN A CHAMPION’S WORLD