Cart

2021 Awards

Master of Cinema Awards

  • Alan Cumming
  • Lee Grant

Emerging Master Award

  • Finnerty Steeves

Re: Vision Independent Feature Competition: 

  • Best Film: Fires in the Dark, directed by Dominique Lienhard
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director: Dominique Lienhard for Fires in the Dark
  • Best Cinematography: Philippe Kress for A Beautiful Curse
  • Best Screenplay: Dominique Lienhard for Fires in the Dark
  • Best Editing: Marco Perez for A Beautiful Curse
  • Best Actress: Shein Mompremier in Ludi
  • Best Ensemble: The Cast of Events Transpiring Before, During and After a High School Basketball Game

Documentary Features Competition:

  • Best Documentary Feature: Sapelo directed by Nick Brandestini
  • Best Director of a Documentary Feature: Jeff Daniels for Television Event
  • Human Rights Award: Missing in Brooks County

Narrative Shorts Competition:

  • Best Narrative Short: White Eye, directed by Tomer Shushan
  • Best Student Narrative Short: The Washing Machine, directed by Dominik Hartl
  • Honorable Mention for Student Narrative Short: Must Love Pie, directed by Patrick Clement

Documentary Shorts Competition (Academy Award qualifying category):

  • Best Documentary Short: A Broken House, directed Jimmy Goldblum
  • Honorable Mention: Atomic Café: The Noisiest Corner in J-Town, directed by Akira Boch and Tadashi Nakamura

Animated Shorts Competition (Academy Award qualifying category):

  • Best Animated Short: The Source of the Mountains, directed by Adrien Communier, Camille Di Dio, Benjamin Francois, Pierre Gorichon, Briag Mallat and Marianne Moisy
  • Special Jury Award for Student Film: The Winter, directed by Xin Li

Other Awards:

  • Audience Choice Award: The Desiring, Directed by Graham Pritz-Bennet
  • Reel South Award: Bug Farm, directed by Lydia Cornett
  • Pitch Fest 1st prize: America vs. Herself, directed by Kiersten Houser from UNC Wilmington
  • Pitch Fest runner-up: The Subway, directed by Gannon La Croix of James Madison University

2020 Awards

Master of Cinema Awards

  • Helen Bartlett
  • Tony Bill
  • Bari Burman
  • Tom Burman
  • Gigi Perreau

Spark Award

  • Krisha Fairchild

Jury Awards (Re: Vision Independent Feature Competition)

  • Best Film — De Lo Mio, directed by Diana Peralta
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Maša NeškovićAsymmetry
  • Best Cinematography — Djordje Arambasic, Asymmetry
  • Best Screenplay — Sasha Collington, Love Type D
  • Best Editing — Christopher Donlon and Sara Newens, Freeland
  • Best Actress — Krisha Fairchild, Freeland
  • Best Actor — Mcabe Gregg, Teenage Badass

Jury Awards (Documentary Features Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — I Am Not Alone, directed by Garin Hovannisian
  • Best Director — Sam Ellison, Chèche Lavi
  • Honorable Mention — Anbessa, directed by Mo Scarpelli

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — Tattoo, directed by Farhad Delaram
  • Best Student Narrative Short — Terminal, directed by Kim Allamand
  • Special Jury Award, Narrative Short — Wonder, directed by Javier Molina
  • Special Jury Mention, Narrative Short — Nighty Night, directed by Matt Porter
  • Best Documentary Short — Exit 12, directed by Mohammad Gorjestani
  • Best Documentary Short — Ashes to Ashes, directed by Taylor Rees and Renan Ozturk
  • Best Animated Short — Petty Thing, directed by Li Zexi
  • Special Jury Award for Outstanding Film, Animated Short — Sous la Glace, directed by Milan Baulard, Ismail Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory and Hugo Potin
  • Special Jury Award for Experimental Film, Animated Short — Medium Rare, directed by Luca Cioci
  • Special Jury Award for Design Integration, Animated Short — The Kite, directed by Martin Smatana
  • Special Jury Award for Outstanding Craft, Animated Short — Fata Morgana, directed by Daniella Bokor and Leanna Berkovitch

Other awards

  • Pitch Fest 1st prize — Painting Your Room in My Heart, Yuqi Lu (Wake Forest University)
  • Pitch Fest runner-up — Clickbait: Stop the Traffic, Madison Rae Reitz (UNC-Wilmington)

2019 Awards

Master of Cinema Awards

  • Richard Benjamin
  • Mike Medavoy
  • Paula Prentiss

Spark Award

  • Martha Stephens

Audience Awards

  • Overall Audience Award Winner — Who Killed Lt. Van Dorn? (USA), directed by Zachary Stauffer
  • Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Re: Vision Independent Feature — Alice (Australia/France), directed by Josephine Mackerras
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Kifaru (Kenya/USA), directed by David Hambridge

Jury Awards (Re: Vision Independent Feature Competition)

  • Best Film — Alice (Australia/France), directed by Josephine Mackerras
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Josephine MackerrasAlice (Australia/France)
  • Special Jury Prize for Bold Innovation — Life is Fare (USA), directed by Sephora Woldu

Jury Awards (Documentary Features Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — American Factory (USA), directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Best Director — Marcus LindeenThe Raft (Sweden/Denmark/Germany/USA)
  • Best Cinematography — For Sama (Syria/UK), directed by Waad Al-Khateab and Edward Watts
  • Human Rights Award — Always in Season (USA), directed by Jacqueline Olive
  • Special Jury Prize — Kifaru (Kenya/USA), directed by David Hambridge

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — Damage (USA), directed by Matt Porter
  • Best Student Narrative Short — Weaning (USA/Argentina), directed by Ines Gowland
  • Best Documentary Short — A Jew Walks into a Bar (USA), directed by Jonathan Miller
  • Special Jury Prize for Cinematic Quality, Documentary Short — El Desierto (USA), directed by Carly Jakins and Jared Jakins
  • Special Jury Prize for Social Impact, Documentary Short — Hamama and Caluna (Switzerland), directed by Andreas Anuuk Muggli
  • Best Animated Short — Cat Days (Germany), directed by Jon Frickey
  • Honorable Mention, Animated Short — Game Changer (USA), directed by Aviv Mano

Other awards

  • Reel South Award — As in Death (USA), directed by Mark Kammel
  • Pitch Fest 1st prize — A Space for Me (Elon University), directed by Riley Bradford and Sophia Ortiz
  • Pitch Fest runner-up — Alchemy (Wake Forest University), directed by Bridget Fitzgerald

2018 Awards

Master of Cinema Awards

  • Piper Laurie
  • Chuck Workman

Visionary Award

  • Dale Pollock

Audience Awards

  • Overall Audience Award Winner — In Pursuit of Justice (USA), directed by Gregg Jamback
  • Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Bye Bye Germany (Germany/Luxembourg/Belgium), directed by Sam Garbarski
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Silas (Canada/South Africa/Kenya), directed by Hawa Essuman and Anjali Nayar
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Saints Rest (USA), directed by Noga Ashkenazi

Jury Awards (Narrative Features Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Angels Wear White (China), directed by Vivian Qu
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Vivian Qu, Angels Wear White (China)
  • Best Actor — Thomas Gioria in Custody (France)
  • Best Actress — Meijun Zhou in Angels Wear White (China)
  • Best Screenplay — Laurent Cantet and Robin CampilloThe Workshop (France)

Jury Awards (Documentary Features Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — Minding the Gap (USA), directed by Bing Liu
  • Best Director — Mila Turajlic, The Other Side of Everything (Serbia/France/Qatar)
  • Best Editing — Kieran Gosney & Dino Jonsäter, Time Trial (UK)
  • Best Cinematography — Julian Schwanitz, Donkeyote (Germany/Spain/UK)

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — Garage at Night (Canada), directed by Daniel Daigle
  • Special Jury Prize — Welcome Home (Norway), directed by Armita Keyani
  • Best Documentary Short — Xavier Corbero: A Portrait of an Artist in Winter (Spain), directed by Nathalie Biancheri
  • Special Jury Prize, Documentary Short — While I Yet Live (USA), directed by Maris Curran
  • Best Animated Short — Sog (Germany), directed by Jonatan Schwenk
  • Special Jury Prize, Animated Short — Weekends (USA), directed by Trevor Jimenez
  • Special Jury Prize, Animated Short — Carlotta’s Face (Germany), directed by Valentin Riedl & Frédéric Schuld

Other awards

  • Reel South Award — The Woman Who Was in Love with Seashells and Other Stories (USA), directed by Olivia Booker
  • Pitch Fest 1st prize — No Sanctuary (UNC School of the Arts), directed by Moriah Hall and Nathan Knox
  • Pitch Fest runner-up — Dead in the Water (UNC Wilmington), directed by Lizzie Bankowski

2017 Awards

Master of Cinema Awards

  • Jane Alexander
  • Celia Weston

Spark Award

  • Keith Powell

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best of Fest — Purple Dreams (USA), directed by Joanne Hock
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Little Wing (Finland/Denmark), directed by Selma Vilhunen
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Unrest (USA), directed by Jennifer Brea
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — 11:55 (USA), directed by Ari Issler and Ben Snyder

Jury Awards (Narrative Features Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — After Love (France/Belgium), directed by Joachim Lafosse
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — João Pedro Rodrigues, The Ornithologist (Portugal/France/Brazil)
  • Outstanding Performance — Bérénice Bejo in After Love (France/Belgium)
  • Best Screenplay — Raja AmariForeign Body (France/Tunisia)
  • Best Cinematography — Pablo Paniagua, Dark Skull (Bolivia/Qatar)
  • Visionary Award — Dayveon (USA), directed by Amman Abbasi
  • Human Rights Award — Window Horses (Canada), directed by Ann Marie Fleming

Jury Awards (Documentary Features Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — Quest (USA), directed by Jonathan Olshefski
  • Honorable Mention — Sacred, directed by Thomas Lennon
  • Honorable Mention — Forever Pure (UK/Israel/Russia), directed by Maya Zinshtein
  • Honorable Mention — The Islands and the Whales (UK/Denmark), directed by Mike Day

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short (tie) — Apolo81 (Spain), directed by Óscar Bernàcer and Weg Met Willem (Netherlands), directed by Willem Bosch
  • Best Student Narrative Short — The Dam (Australia), directed by Brendon McDonall
  • Best Documentary Short — Waiting for Hassana (Nigeria), directed by Ifunanya Maduka
  • Honorable Mention, Documentary Short — Sourtoe: The Story of the Sorry Cannibal (Canada), directed by Daniel Roher
  • Best Animated Short — Love (Hungary/France), directed by Réka Bucsi
  • Best Student Animated Short — Lethe (UK), directed by Kat Michaelides

2016 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best of Fest — My Love Affair with the Brain: The Life and Science of Dr. Marian Diamond (USA), directed by Catherine Ryan and Gary Weimberg
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Olmo and the Seagull (Brazil/Denmark/France/Portugal/Sweden), directed by Petra Costa and Lea Glob
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Tower (USA), directed by Keith Maitland
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — First Girl I Loved (USA), directed by Kerem Sanga

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — The Fits (USA), directed by Anna Rose Holmer
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Radu Muntean, One Floor Below (Romania/France/Sweden/Germany)
  • Best Ensemble — Jackson Martin, Nick Serino and Reece Moffett in Sleeping Giant (Canada)
  • Best Actress — Royalty Hightower in The Fits (USA)
  • Best Screenplay — Alexandra Baciu, Radu Muntean, Razvan Radulescu, One Floor Below (Romania/France/Sweden/Germany)

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — Salero (Bolivia/USA), directed by Mike Plunkett
  • Best Director — Mike Plunkett, Salero (Bolivia/USA)
  • Humanitarian Award — A Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers (USA/Pakistan/Bangladesh), directed by Geeta Gandbhir and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Special Jury Prize for Illuminating the Art & Legacy of Documentary Filmmaking — Cameraperson (USA), directed by Kirsten Johnson

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — Cat (France), directed by Philippe Lasry
  • Best Student Narrative Short — For Ofelia (USA/Philippines), directed by Christopher de las Alas
  • Best Documentary Short — The 100 Years Show (USA), directed by Alison Klayman
  • Special Jury Prize for Artistic Achievement — Journey to the Sea (USA), directed by Josh Gibson
  • Best Animated Short — Edmond (UK), directed by Nina Gantz
  • Honorable Mention, Animated Short — The Orchestra (Australia), directed by Mikey Hill
  • Honorable Mention, Animated Short — Perfect Houseguest (USA), directed by Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter
  • Honorable Mention, Animated Short — We Can’t Live without Cosmos (Russia), directed by Konstantin Bronzit

2015 Awards

Master of Cinema Award

  • Stanley Nelson

Emerging Master Awards

  • Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady (Loki Films)

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best of Fest — The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (USA), directed by Stanley Nelson
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Anywhere Else (Germany/Israel), directed by Ester Amrami
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — 3 1/2 Minutes (USA), directed by Marc Silver
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Proud Citizen (USA), directed by Thomas Southerland

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Memories on Stone (Iraq/Germany), directed by Shawkat Amin Korki
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Naomi Kawase, Still the Water (Japan/Spain/France)
  • Best Actor — Hussein Hassan in Memories on Stone (Iraq/Germany)
  • Best Actress — Julieta Diaz in Refugiado (Argentina/France/Colombia/Poland)
  • Best Cinematography — Yutaka Yamazuki, Still the Water (Japan/Spain/France)
  • Best Screenplay — Anna Muylaert, The Second Mother (Brazil)
  • Special Jury Prize for Editing — Ebrahim Saeedi, Memories on Stone (Iraq/Germany)
  • Honorable Mention for Cinematography — Sara Mishara, Felix and Meira (Canada)
  • Honorable Mention for Best Actress — Hadas Yaron, Felix and Meira (Canada)
  • Honorable Mention for Best Actor — James ‘Primo’ Grant, Five Star (USA)

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — The Chinese Mayor (China), directed by Hao Zhou
  • Best Director — Joshua Oppenheimer, The Look of Silence (Denmark/Finland/Indonesia/Norway/UK)
  • Special Jury Prize — Welcome to Leith (USA), directed by Michael Beach Nichols and Christopher Walker

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — The Kármán Line (UK), directed by Oscar Sharp
  • Honorable Mention, Narrative Short — Ártún (Iceland/Denmark), directed by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson
  • Best Student Narrative Short — Rota (USA), directed by Jean-Jacques Martinod
  • Best Documentary Short — Cailleach (UK), directed by Rosie Reed Hillman
  • Honorable Mention, Documentary Short — Notes from Liberia (Liberia/USA), directed by Ryo Murakami and Judd Ehrlich
  • Best Animated Short — Bear Story (Chile), directed by Gabriel Osorio Vargas
  • Best Student Animated Short — The Present (Germany), directed by Jacob Frey

2014 Awards

Master of Cinema Award

  • Kartemquin Films

Emerging Master Awards

  • Debra Granik
  • Melanie Lynskey

Spark Awards

  • Sophie Desmarais
  • Tye Sheridan
  • Tyler James Williams

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Nightingale (China/France), directed by Philippe Muyl
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — The Case Against 8 (USA), directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Hank and Asha (USA), directed by James E. Duff

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Ida (Poland), directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Marcela SaidThe Summer of Flying Fish (Chile/France)
  • Best Actor — Néstor Guzzini in Tanta Agua (Uruguay/Mexico/Netherlands/Germany)
  • Best Actress — Agata Kulesza in Ida (Poland)
  • Best Cinematography — Inti BrionesThe Summer of Flying Fish (Chile/France)
  • Best Screenplay — Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida (Poland)
  • Special Jury Prize — 2 Autumns, 3 Winters, directed by Sébastien Betbeder

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — The Case Against 8 (USA), directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White
  • Best Director — Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez, Manakamana (Nepal/USA)
  • Human Rights Award — The Kill Team (USA), directed by Dan Krauss

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — Inertial Love (Spain), directed by Jose Esteban Alenda and Cesar Esteban Alenda
  • Special Jury Prize for Visual Ingenuity, Narrative Short — Rhino Full Throttle (Germany), directed by Erik Schmitt
  • Special Jury Prize for Emotional Authenticity, Narrative Short — Whale Valley (Denmark/Iceland), directed by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson
  • Best Documentary Short — Cathedrals (Germany), directed by Konrad Kästner
  • Special Jury Prize, Documentary Short — Godka Cirka (Spain/USA), directed by Alex Lora and Antonio Tibaldi
  • Best Animated Short — Padre (Argentina/France), directed by Santiago “Bou” Grasso
  • Special Jury Prize, Animated Short — Sonata (France), directed by Nadia Micault
  • Best Student Narrative Short —  Kanyekanye (South Africa), directed by Miklas Manneke of AFDA Film School
  • Best Student Documentary Short — Godka Cirka (USA/Spain), directed by Alex Lora of City College of New York
  • Best Student Animated Short — The Magnificent Lion Boy (UK), directed by Ana Caro of National Film and Television School
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Animated Short — Punctuwool (USA), directed by Jacob Streilein of California Institute of the Arts

2013 Awards

Audience Awards

  • The Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature was presented to Picture Day, directed by Kate Melville
  • The Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature was presented to Rising from Ashes, directed by T.C. Johnstone
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Indie was presented to Remote Area Medical, directed by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Juried Awards

Narrative Features Competition

  • Best Narrative Feature: In the House, directed by François Ozon
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director: William Vega, La Sirga
  • Best Actor: Aniello Arena, Reality
  • Best Actress: Suzanne Clément, Laurence Anyways
  • Best Cinematography: Sofia Oggioui, La Sirga
  • Best Screenplay: François Ozon, In the House
  • Special Jury Prize: Tey, directed by Alain Gomis

Documentary Features Competition

  • Best Documentary Feature: I Am Breathing, directed by Emma Davie and Morag McKinnon
  • Best Director: Ilian Metev, Sofia’s Last Ambulance
  • Human Rights Award: A River Changes Course, directed by Kalyanee Mam
  • Best Cinematography: Sebastián Hofmann, Pedro González Rubio and Fernanda Romandía, Canícula
  • Special Jury Prize: Twenty Feet from Stardom — “a well crafted, multi-layered film that inspires and entertains.” 

Shorts Competitions:

  • Best Narrative Short: Trois Secondes et Demie, directed by Edouard Beaucamp
  • Best Student Narrative Short: Trois Secondes et Demie, directed by Edouard Beaucamp
  • Best Documentary Short: Slomo, directed by Joshua Izenberg
  • Best Student Documentary Short: The Words in the Margins, directed by Sara Mott
  • Special Jury Prize (Documentary Short): Unravel, directed by Meghna Gupta
  • Best Animated Short: Second Hand, directed by Isaac King
  • Best Student Animated Short: Head Over Heels, directed by Timothy Reckart

2012 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature — Monsieur Lazhar(Canada), directed by Philippe Falardeau
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature — Chasing Ice (USA), directed by Jeff Orlowski
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — Small, Beautifully Moving Parts(USA), directed by Annie Howell and Lisa Robinson

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature — Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil), directed by Júlia Murat
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director — Júlia Murat, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Actor — Mohamed Fellagin Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actor — Anders Danielsen Liein Oslo, August 31st (Norway)
  • Best Actress — Nadezhda Markina, Elena (Russia)
  • Honorable Mention, Best Actress — Sonia Guedes, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Cinematography —Lucio Bonelli, Found Memories (Argentina/Brazil)
  • Best Screenplay — Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature — The Boy Who Was a King(Bulgaria/Germany), directed by Andrey Paounov
  • Best Director — Lauren Greenfield, Queen of Versailles (USA)
  • Human Rights Award —Love Free or Die (USA), directed by Macky Alston

Jury Awards (Shorts Competetion)

  • Best Narrative Short — The Trip(Portugal/USA), directed by Simao Cayatte
  • Honorable Mention, Best Narrative Short —They Say (Spain), directed by Alauda Ruiz de Azúa
  • Best Documentary Short — Cutting Loose(UK), directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall
  • Best Animated Short — Something Left, Something Taken(USA), directed by Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter
  • Honorable Mention, Best Animated Short — Bottle(USA), directed by Kirsten Lepore
  • Honorable Mention, Best Animated Short —Luminaris (Argentina), directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella
  • Best Student Narrative Short —  Against The Sea(USA), directed by Richard Parkin of UCLA
  • Best Student Documentary Short —Where We Live (USA), directed by Fady Hadid of USC
  • Best Student Animated Short — The Reality Clock(USA), directed by Amanda Tasse  of USC
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Animated Short —Bottle (USA), directed by Kirsten Lepore of Cal Arts

2011 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature —Home For Christmas (Norway), directed by Bent Hamer
  • Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton, LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature —Kinshasa Symphony(Germany), directed by Claus Wischmann and Martin Baer
  • Altered States Audience Award for Best American Independent Film — to.get.her, directed by Erica Dunton

Jury Awards (Narrative Feature Competition)

  • Best Narrative Feature —Bal (Turkey), directed by Semih Kaplanoglu
  • Peter Brunette Award for Best Director —Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand)
  • Best Actor —Mathieu Amalric in On Tour (France)
  • Best Actress —Djeneba Kone, A Screaming Man (Chad/France/Belgium)
  • Best Cinematography —Baris Ozbicer, Bal (Turkey)
  • Special Jury Prize for Best Ensemble Cast —Crab Trap (Colombia)

Jury Awards (Documentary Feature Competition)

  • Best Documentary Feature —Armadillo (Denmark), directed by Janus Metz Pedersen
  • Best Director —Nicolas Philibert, Nénette (France)
  • Best Cinematography —Naomi Kawase, Genpin (Japan)

Shorts Competetion

  • Best Narrative Short —The Award (Spain), directed by Leon Siminiani
  • Honorable Mention, Best Narrative Short —You Too (Belgium), directed by Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Best Documentary Short —Surpriseville (Scotland), directed by Tim Travers Hawkins
  • Honorable Mention, Best Documentary Short —Bathing Micky (Denmark/Sweden), directed by Frida Kempff
  • Honorable Mention, Best Documentary Short — Hypnotism (USA), directed by Bradley Beesley
  • Best Animated Short —The Eagleman Stag (UK), directed by Mike Please
  • Honorable Mention for Artistic Technique, Animated Short —Madagascar, a Journey Diary (France), directed by Bastien Dubois
  • Best Student Short — The Eagleman Stag (UK), directed by Mike Please of Royal College of Art
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Short —Flip (USA), directed by Jill Hackett of Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Honorable Mention, Best Student Short —Traumdeutung (UK), directed by Lauri Warsta of Royal College of Art

2010 Awards

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience award for Best Narrative Feature — Letters to Father Jacob (Finland), directed by Klaus Haro
  • BB&T Audience award for Best Documentary Feature — The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls (New Zealand), directed by Leanne Pooley

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature — Katalin Varga (Romania & UK), directed by Peter Strickland
  • Best Documentary Feature — Last Train Home (Canada, CHina, & UK), directed by Lixin Fan
  • Best Performance — Hilda Peter in Katalin Varga (Romania & UK)
  • Best Director, Narrative — Giorgos Lanthimos in Dogtooth (Greece)
  • Best Director, Documentary — Susan Gluth in Soap and Water (Germany)
  • Best Screenplay — Edgar San Juan & Rigoberto Perezcano in Northless (Mexico & Spain, directed by Perezcano)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative — Martin Gschlact in Lourdes (France, Austria & Germany, directed by Jessica Hausner) and Women Without Men (Germany, Austria & France, directed by Shirin Neshat & Shoja Azari)
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary — Robert Persons in General Orders No. 9 (USA)

Special Jury Prizes

  • Editing — Marek Sulik in Cooking History (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria, & Finland, directed by Peter Kerekes)
  • Nonfiction Storytelling — His & Hers (Ireland, directed by Ken Wardrop)

Shorts Competetion

  • Best Narrative Short — Ivadelle (Canada), directed by Nicole Dorsey
  • Best Documentary Short — A Song for Ourselves (USA), directed by Tadashi Nakamura
  • Honorable Mention — Wagah (Germany), directed by Supriyo Sen and Najaf Bilgrami
  • Best Animated Short — Please Say Something (Germany), directed by David O’Reilly
  • Best Student Narrative Short — Almost Normal (France & Israel), directed by Keren Ben Rafael of La Femis
  • Best Student Documentary Short — A Song For Ourselves (USA), directed by Tadashi Nakamura of UC-Santa Cruz
  • Best Student Animated Short — Touchdawn of the Dead, directed by Pierre Mousquet, Hubert Seynave & Marc
  • Deleplanque of ENSAV-La Cambre

2009 Awards

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature – Mommy is at the Hairdresser’s (Canada), directed by Léa Pool
  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature – Food, Inc. (USA), directed by Robert Kenner

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature – Three Monkeys (Turkey, France & Italy), directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature – Paolo Sorrentino for Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Cinematography – Luca Bigazzi for Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Screenplay – Sergey Dvortsevoy & Gennady Ostrovskiy for Tulpan (Germany/Kazakhstan/Poland/Russia & Switzerland)
  • Best Actor – Toni Servillo in Il Divo (Italy & France)
  • Best Actress – Hatice Aslan in Three Monkeys (Turkey, France & Italy)
  • Special Jury Prize for Cinematic Audacity – Rumba (France & Belgium), directed by Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy
  • Best Documentary Feature – Unmistaken Child (Israel), directed by Nati Baratz
  • Best Director, Documentary Feature – Robert Kenner for Food, Inc. (USA)
  • Special Jury Prize for Original Music – Rocaterrania, directed by Brett Ingram
  • Best Narrative Short – Pop Art (UK), directed by Amanda Boyle
  • Best Documentary Short – The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306 (USA), directed by Adam Pertofsky
  • Best Animated Short – This Way Up (UK), directed by Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith
  • Honorable Mention, Documentary Short – Irinka and Sandrinka (France), directed by Sandrine Stoianov

2008 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature – The Baker, directed by Gareth Lewis
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature – JUMP!, directed by Helen Hood Scheer

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature – The Edge of Heaven (Germany/Turkey), directed by Fatih Akin
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature – Liviu Marghidan for California Dreamin’ (Endless)
  • Best Screenplay – Fatih Akin for The Edge of Heaven
  • Best Actor – Razvan Vasilescu in California Dreamin’ (Endless)
  • Best Actress – Hanna Schygulla in The Edge of Heaven
  • Special Jury Prize for Directing – Cristian Nemescu for California Dreamin’ (Endless)
  • Best Documentary Feature – Up the Yangtze (Canada), directed by Yung Chang
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary Feature – Shi Qing Wang for Up the Yangtze
  • Human Rights Award – Intimacy, directed by Ashley Sabin and David Redmon
  • Special Jury Prize for Editing – Joelle Alexis for The Champagne Spy
  • Best Narrative Short – Milan (Germany & Serbia), directed by Michaela Kezele
  • Best Documentary Short – Board Control (Norway), directed by Emil Trier
  • Best Animated Short – I Met the Walrus (Canada), directed by Josh Raskin
  • Honorable Mention, Narrative Short – Tanghi Argentini, directed by Guido Thys
  • Honorable Mention, Documentary Short – Salim Baba, directed by Tim Sternberg

Honorable Mention, Documentary Short – B For Beekeeper, directed by Tom O’Keefe

2007 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature – Fay Grim, directed by Hal Hartley
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature – The Rape of Europa, directed by Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen & Nicole Newnham

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature – For the Living and the Dead (Finland), directed by Kari Paljakka
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature – Mark Dornford-May for Son of Man (South Africa)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature – Son of Man (South Africa), directed by Mark Dornford-May
  • Best Screenplay – 12:08 East of Bucharest (Romania), directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
  • Best Actor – Hannu-Pekka Bjorkman for For the Living and the Dead (Finland
  • Best Actress – Malgorzata Buczkowska for Ode to Joy (Poland)
  • Special Jury Prize for Original Creative Vision – Son of Man (South Africa), directed by Mark Dornford-May
  • Special Jury Prize for Best Production Design – Vanaja (India & USA), directed by Rajnesh Domalpalli
  • Best Documentary Feature – Manufactured Landscapes (Canada), directed by Jennifer Baichwal
  • Best Director, Documentary Feature – Jennifer Baichwal for Manufactured Landscapes (Canada)
  • Special Jury Prize for Cinematic Expression – Havana: The New Art of Making Ruins (Germany), directed by Florian Borchmeyer
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary Feature – War/Dance (USA), directed by Andrea Nix Fine & Sean Fine
  • Best Narrative Short – Laid Off (UK), directed by Zam Salim
  • Best Documentary Short – The Blood of Yingzhou District (USA & China), directed by Ruby Yang
  • Special Jury Prize – Useless Dog (Ireland), directed by Ken Wardrop
  • Best Animated Short – One Rat Short, directed by Alex Weil
  • Special Jury Prize for Animation – Dreams and Desires – Family Ties (UK), directed by Joanna Quinn
  • Special Jury Prize for Animation – Tyger (Brazil), directed by Guilherme Marcondes

2006 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature AURORA BOREALIS, directed by James Burke
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature RENE AND I, directed by Gina Angelone

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia), directed by Arsen Anton Ostojic
  • Best Documentary Feature TAIMAGURA GRANDMA (Japan), directed by Yoshihiko Sumikawa
  • Best Director, Narrative Feature Arsen Anton Ostojic for A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia)
  • Best Director, Documentary Feature Matt Mahurin for I LIKE KILLING FLIES
  • Best Narrative Short GREEN BUSH (Australia), directed by Warwick Thornton
  • Best Documentary Short DIMMER, directed by Talmage Cooley
  • Best Animated Short THE FAN AND THE FLOWER, directed by Bill Plympton
  • Best Student Short BREACHED, directed by Laura Richard, New York University
  • Best Actor Donald Sutherland in AURORA BOREALIS
  • Best Actress Maria Bello in THE SISTERS
  • Sara Lee Women’s Eye Award BEEN RICH ALL MY LIFE, directed by Heather Lyn MacDonald
  • Human Rights Award RENE AND I, directed by Gina Angelone
  • Best Screenplay Arsen Anton Ostojic for A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia)
  • Best Cinematography, Narrative Feature Mirko Pivcevic for A WONDERFUL NIGHT IN SPLIT (Croatia)
  • Best Cinematography, Documentary Feature Manfred Kirchheimer for Tall: The American Skyscraper and Louis Sullivan
  • Best North Carolina Feature FIND LOVE, directed by Erica Dunton
  • Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Technical Achievement PALIMPSEST (Poland) directed by Konrad Niewolski
  • Special Jury Prize for Editing SPIN, directed by Jamin Winans
  • Special Jury Prize for Original Creative Vision CITY PARADISE (UK), directed by Gaelle Denis

2005 Awards

Audience Awards

  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS SPENT THEIR SUMMER, (USA), directed by Georgina Garcia Riedel
  • BB&T Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature BARBECUE IS A NOUN (USA), directed by Hawes Bostic & Austin McKenna

Jury Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature INNOCENT VOICES (Mexico), directed by Luis Mandoki
  • Best Documentary Feature PARALLEL LINES (USA), directed by Nina Davenport
  • Best Narrative Short QUADRILATERAL (USA/Spain), directed by Jose-Carlos Ruiz
  • Best Documentary Short ROSEVELT’S AMERICA (USA), directed by Roger Weisberg
  • Best Animated Short JOYRIDE (USA), directed by John Cernak
  • Best Director Konrad Niewolski for SYMMETRY (Poland)
  • Best Screenplay Luis Mandoki & Oscar Torres for INNOCENT VOICES (Mexico)
  • Best Cinematography Evan Estern for A LETTER TO TRUE (USA), directed by Bruce Weber
  • Best Actor in a Feature Film Arek Detmer for SYMMETRY (Poland)
  • Best Actress in a Feature Film Matilda Brown for MARTHA’S NEW COAT (Australia)
  • Best Foreign Feature INNOCENT VOICES (Mexico), directed by Luis Mandoki
  • Best Student Film (three-way tie) OSKAR (Narrative Short, Norway), directed by Guro Ekornholmen, THE PIER (Animated Short, USA), directed by Jason Bennett, EACH ONE, TEACH ONE (Documentary Short, USA), directed by Lila Place
  • North Carolina Filmmaking Award WHERE DO YOU STAND? (USA), directed by Alexandra Lescaze
  • Outstanding Individual Contribution Kathryn Tucker Windham, the subject of the documentary KATHRYN: THE STORY OF A TELLER (USA), directed by Norton Dill
  • Human Rights Award MARDI GRAS: MADE IN CHINA (USA), directed by David Redmon
  • Sara Lee Women’s Eye Award Georgina Garcia Riedel for HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS SPENT THEIR SUMMER (USA)

2004 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Feature A PECK ON THE CHEEK (Director, Mani Ratnam )
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary THE LEGACY OF ROSINA LHEVINNE (Director, Salome Arkatov)

Jury Award Winners

  • Best Feature Film DANDELION (Producer, Molly Mayeux; Writer-Director, Mark Milgard)
  • Best Documentary Film LONG GONE (Directors, Jack Cahill and David Eberhardt)
  • Best Live Action Short THREE POSSIBLE SCENES (Director, Lawrence Johnson)
  • Best Documentary Short LIVING THE BLUES (Director, Tim Duffy)
  • Best Animated Short LEGENDS FROM CAMP (Director, Evan Carroll)
  • Best Director (Feature or Documentary) Jack Cahill and David Eberhardt, LONG GONE
  • Best Screenplay Elliot Greenebaum, ASSISTED LIVING
  • Best Cinematography Tim Orr, DANDELION
  • Best Actor in a Feature Film Michael Bonsignore, ASSISTED LIVING
  • Best Actress in a Feature Film Trish Goff, NOISE
  • Best Student Film BICYCLES AND RADIOS (Director, O Nathapon)
  • Best Student Animated Film WILLIS SILLIM’S TALL TALE (Director, Steffen Valla)
  • Vision Award (Dual Winner) TALKING TO THE WALL (Director, Steve Alves), HE SHAMAN’S APPRENTICE (Director, Miranda Smith)
  • Human Rights Award FARMINGVILLE (Directors, Catherine Tambini, Carlos Sandoval)
  • Women’s Eye Award PERSONS OF INTEREST (Directors, Alison Maclean, Tobias Perse)
  • North Carolina Filmmaking Award Live Action: MONSTER ROAD (Director, Brett Ingram)
  • Animated: FLYAWAY (Director, Danny Oakley)
  • Jury Award OUR HOUSE (Director, Sevan Matossian)
  • 48 Hour Short Film Competition I GOTTA CAT (R. Keith Harris)

2003 Awards

Audience Awards

  • Audience Award for Best Feature STANDARD TIME
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary THE BOYS OF SECOND STREET PARK

Jury Awards

  • Best Feature THE TRUTH – YATHHARTH
  • Best Documentary THE BOYS OF SECOND STREET PARK
  • Best Live Action Short SWALLOW
  • Best Documentary Short WHY CAN’T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?
  • Best Animated Short PA
  • Best Director of a Feature or Documentary Bobby Roth for MANHOOD
  • Best Produced Screenplay SUPERGUY
  • Best Cinematography THE ROUGH SOUTH OF LARRY BROWN
  • Best Actor in a Feature Film Matthew Harbour for TWO SUMMERS
  • Best Student Film SOPHIE
  • Vision Award TRUST ME
  • Human Rights Award FEBRUARY ONE
  • Women’s Eye Award WEIGHTLESS
  • North Carolina Filmmaking Award SURRENDERING IN A CHAMPION’S WORLD